Justice v. Kuhnapfel
[…] Complaint again alleges a claim of “unlawful kidnapping,” and Kuhnapfel addressed this claim
in his motion to dismiss, the Court addresses this claim here.
9
must demonstrate that the state action depriving him of custody was ‘so shocking, arbitrary, and
egregious that the Due Process Clause would not countenance it even were it accompanied by
full procedural protection.’” Cox v. Warwick Valley Cent. Sch. Dist., 654 F.3d 267, 275 (2d Cir.
2011) (quoting Tenenbaum, 193 F.3d at 600).
Plaintiff was arrested pursuant to an arrest warrant issued for violation of Michigan Penal
Code § 750.350a, (see Michigan arrest warrant), which provides that “[a]n adoptive or natural
parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the
intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has
custody or parenting time rights under a lawful court order at the time of the taking or retention
. . . or from any other person having lawful charge of the child at the time of the taking or
retention.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.350a. On April 2, 2012, Judge Dingell of the Wayne
County Family Court adjudicated H.J. a temporary ward of the court pursuant to the Michigan
statute providing for the “termination of parental rights to child remaining in foster care,” see
Mich. Compl.