Pierre v. Planet Automotive, Inc. et al
[…] see also In re NobleHouse Techs., Inc., No. 12-10797, 2013 WL 6816129, at *5 (Bankr.
N.D.N.Y. Dec. 24, 2013) (“The golden rule of assignments is that the assignee steps into the
shoes of the assignor . . . .” (citing Int’l Ribbon Mills, Ltd. v. Arjan Ribbons, Inc., 36 N.Y.2d 121,
126 (1975))); see generally N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-105 (“Where a claim or demand can be
transferred, the transfer thereof passes an interest . . . subject to any defense or counter-claim,
existing against the transferrer, before notice of the transfer, or against the transferee.”).
Section 302(9) of the New York Motor Vehicle Retail Instalment Sales Act provides that:
No retail instalment contract shall contain any provision by which
the buyer agrees not to assert against an assignee a claim or defense
arising out of the sale or require or entail the execution of any note
or series of notes, which when separately negotiated will cut off as
to third parties any right of action or defense which the buyer may
have against the seller. The assignee of a retail installment contract
or obligation shall be subject to all claims and defenses of the buyer
against the seller arising from the sale notwithstanding any
agreement to the contrary, but the assignee’s liability under this
subdivision shall not exceed the amount owing to the assignee at the
time the claim or defense is asserted against the assignee.
N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 302(9); see also Ramirez v. Nat’l Co-op. Bank, 938 N.Y.S.2d 280, 282
(App. Div. 2011) (finding that the Holder Rule and Personal Property Law § 302(9) preserve
consumer claims and defenses by mandating that “[a]ny holder of [a] consumer credit contract is
subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or
services obtained” (alterations in original)); Matter of State of New York v. DeFranco Ford, Inc.,
609 N.Y.S.2d 266, 267 (App. Div. 1994) (“The appellant’s [car financing company] liability to