Pierre v. Planet Automotive, Inc. et al
[…] conspicuous, and accurate disclosures of the loan terms and other material information.” (citing
15 U.S.C. § 1632)). “In order to be considered a finance charge, a charge must be incident to, or
a condition of, the extension of credit.” Pechinski v. Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 345 F.3d
78, 80 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)); see also Poulin v. Balise Auto Sales, Inc., 647
F.3d 36, 39 (2d Cir. 2011) (“Based on the language of 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a), Regulation Z, and
the official staff interpretation, courts have concluded that a creditor is obligated under
5
§ 1638(a)(3) to disclose as a finance charge any costs charged to customers buying on credit, but
not charged to customers buying with cash, in comparable transactions.”).
TILA also requires a “lender or creditor to provide ‘a written itemization of the amount
financed,’ including ‘each amount that is or will be paid to third persons by the creditor on the
consumer’s behalf, together with an identification of or reference to the third person.’” Gibson v.
Bob Watson Chevrolet-Geo, Inc., 112 F.3d 283, 285 (7th Cir. 1997) (alteration omitted) (quoting
15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii)); see also Jones v. Bill Heard Chevrolet, Inc., 212 F.3d 1356,
1360 (11th Cir. 2000) (“The language of TILA’s section 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii) is clear and