Pierre v. Planet Automotive, Inc. et al
[…] assignment . . . .” Diesel Props S.r.l. v. Greystone Bus. Credit II LLC, 631 F.3d 42, 55 (2d Cir.
2011) (quoting Septembertide Pub., B.V. v. Stein & Day, Inc., 884 F.2d 675, 682 (2d Cir. 1989));
see also In re NobleHouse Techs., Inc., No. 12-10797, 2013 WL 6816129, at *5 (Bankr.
N.D.N.Y. Dec. 24, 2013) (“The golden rule of assignments is that the assignee steps into the
shoes of the assignor . . . .” (citing Int’l Ribbon Mills, Ltd. v. Arjan Ribbons, Inc., 36 N.Y.2d 121,
126 (1975))); see generally N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-105 (“Where a claim or demand can be
transferred, the transfer thereof passes an interest . . . subject to any defense or counter-claim,
existing against the transferrer, before notice of the transfer, or against the transferee.”).
Section 302(9) of the New York Motor Vehicle Retail Instalment Sales Act provides that:
No retail instalment contract shall contain any provision by which
the buyer agrees not to assert against an assignee a claim or defense