Storms et al v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] the facts relevant to decide this motion.
a.
Statutory and regulatory framework
Congress enacted the Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of
2006 (the “Veterans Benefits Act”) to increase contracting opportunities for small businesses
owned by service-disabled veterans. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 8127–8128. Congress conferred upon the
VA the authority to set aside certain government contracts for SDVOSBs and to maintain a
database of small businesses eligible for the set-aside contracts. Id. § 8127(f). As a result, the
VA maintains an online database of eligible small businesses called the VetBiz Vendor
Information Pages (“VIP”). 38 C.F.R. § 74.1. By statute, “[a] small business concern may be
awarded a contract [set aside for SDVOSBs] only if the small business concern and the veteran
owner of the business are listed in the database of veteran-owned businesses maintained by the
Secretary [of the VA].” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(e).
2
To be listed as an SDVOSB in the VIP, a business must file an application with the VA’s
Center for Verification and Evaluation (“CVE”), 2 which is charged with evaluating applications