D'Alessandro v. City of New York et al
[…] Id. "In determining whether the prosecutor should ... be denied absolute immunity in a specific case, [courts] look to the statutes that might have authorized the prosecution, and deny absolute immunity if there was no colorable authority." Schloss v. Bouse, 876 F.2d 287, 291 (2d Cir. 1989) (internal citation omitted). Here, "New York Criminal Procedure Law clearly provides the jurisdictional authority for the District Attorney to seek plaintiff's indictment," Smith v. Gribetz, 958 F. Supp. 145, 153 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190). Article 190 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law governs grand juries, and subsection 190.55 provides that a "district attorney must submit to a grand jury evidence concerning a felony allegedly committed by a defendant," where a felony complaint has been filed. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.55. "New York Penal law, as cited in the indictment, [inter alia, N.Y. Penal Law § 135.20, which criminalizes kidnapping,] furnishes the substantive basis for the charges against [D'Alessandro]."