Duhs v. Capra
[…] Brief of Amici Curiae Arizona Attorneys for Criminal Justice, Connecticut Criminal Defense
Lawyers Association, and Iowa Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers in Support of
Respondent (“States’ Crim. Def. Att’y’s Br.”) at 7, Ohio v. Clark, No. 13-1352, petition for cert.
filed (May 8, 2014); see also Elizabeth J. Stevens, Deputy-Doctors: The Medical Treatment
Exception After Davis v. Washington, 43 Cal. W. L. Rev. 451, 476–77 (2007).
Here, the interrogating medical resident was a mandatory reporter of child abuse under
New York Social Services Law § 413. It provides:
The following persons and officials are required to report or cause a report. . .when they
have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or
official capacity is an abused or maltreated child, or when they have reasonable cause to
suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child where the parent, guardian, custodian
or other person legally responsible for such child comes before them in their professional
or official capacity and states from personal knowledge facts, conditions or circumstances
which, if correct, would render the child an abused or maltreated child: any physician. . . .
Id. (emphasis added).
52
The resident’s purpose was, as a matter of law, in substantial measure, to fulfill her
obligations to interrogate so she could report possible abuse. Failure to do so might have had
serious adverse effects on her career. Cf., e.g., Djeddah v.