Duhs v. Capra
[…] testified at trial that in answer to her questions, “Why did you get into the tub?” and “Why didn’t
you get out?” Sal replied, “He wouldn’t let me out.” Id. at 2. It was largely on the basis of this
statement that the State sought to prove the intent element of First Degree Assault. See New
York Penal Law (“N.Y.P.L.”) § 120.10(1) (“A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when
8
. . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such
person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”); compare
N.Y.P.L. § 260.10(1) (“A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when: 1. He or
she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of
a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an
occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his or her life or health.”). Other key pieces
of evidence included: Sal’s hearsay statement on the way to the hospital, “Babe put me in hot
water,” which was admitted without objection, Trial Tr. of Feb. 8, 2007 at 341:2-3; pediatric