Ruiz v. United States of America
[…] Romano v. Banc of Am. Ins. Servs., 528 F. Supp. 2d 127, 129 (E.D.N.Y. 2007) (quoting D.H. Blair & Co, Inc. v. Gottdiener, 462 F.3d 95, 106 (2d Cir. 2006)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The party seeking transfer “carries the burden of making out a strong case for transfer” by clear and convincing evidence. N.Y. Marine & Gen. Ins. Co. v. Lafarge N. Am., Inc., 599 F.3d 102, 114 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Filmline the real party in interest whose residency, at the time the action is commenced, is relevant for purposes of venue. 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (“Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.”). 22 (Cross-Country) Prods., Inc. v. United Artists Corp., 865 F.2d 513, 521 (2d Cir. 1989)) (internal quotation marks omitted).