Moreno v. Holder
[…] intent to change it."».
8
obtain a legal separation order in anywhere you lived? A: No, no. We never went to no lawyer
or nothing. We never did nothing legal. It was just the way we fight, we separate and we got
back together.") Therefore, there was no legal alteration of their marriage under Panamanian
law.
Similarly, under the New York Domestic Relations Law, a married couple may file a
legal action for separation for anyone or more of several reasons, including adultery and
abandonment. N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 200. Alternatively, New York law also
recognizes a legal separation where the parties enter into a written separation agreement. See id.
§ 170(6) (permitting divorce through provision of "a written agreement of separation, subscribed
by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be
recorded," among other conditions); see also Schine v. Schine, 31 N.Y.2d 113, 116,335
N.Y.S.2d 58, 60, 286 N.E.2d 449,450 (N.Y. 1972). Neither Mario nor Eduviges sought a
separation decree or entered into a written separation agreement. See Mario Dep. Tr. at 24: 1522 ("Q: But you never divorced? A: Never.