United States of America v. Graham et al
[…] authorizes the Government to bring a lien-foreclosure suit to collect unpaid []taxes." Rozbruch,
28 F. Supp. 3d at 269 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a) and United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677,
680 (1983)).
Here, Defendants argue that the liens at issue are invalid as against both properties
because Roberto received improper notice and demand from the Government. In addition,
Defendants argue that the lien against the Wyona Property is invalid because Roberto never had
an interest in the property. The Court considers each issue in turn.
10
1.
Notice and Demand
26 U.S.C. § 6303(a) mandates that the Secretary of the Treasury "shall, as soon as
practicable, and within 60 days after the making of an assessment of a tax ... give notice to each
person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof." 26 U.S.C.
§ 6303. As with the validity of tax assessments, Form 4340s showing that the IRS issued a
"Statutory Notice of Balance Due" on a particular date are "presumptive evidence that the IRS
complied with its statutory duties." Dourlain v. Internal Revenue Serv., 06-CV-424, 2008 WL