Cherif v. Sameday Delivery Corp. et al
[…] Id. at ¶7. He also states that the supervisor who set the policies regarding the employment of Cherif and Barry supervised only employees who were assigned to Waldbaum's. 2 Id. at 9. Although the corporate defendant refers to itself as Sameday Delivery Corporation in its answer and subsequent filings, Mr. Weinstein states in his supporting affidavit that he is an officer of "Same Day Delivery." See ct. doc. 51. -4- DISCUSSION I. Governing Law Section 216(b) of the FLSA provides: An action . . . may be maintained against any employer . . . by any one or more employees for and on behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). This procedure permits "similarly situated" employees, whose claims are often small and not likely to be brought on an individual basis [to] join together and pool their resources to prosecute their claims." Lynch v. United Servs. Auto.