Gem Financial Service, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] See, e.g., Patterson v. Balsamico, 440 F.3d 104, 119 (2d Cir. 2006); Crockett, 720 F. App’x at 87. A. Jury Instructions Finally, Defendant contends there were “two substantive issues” with the Court’s jury instructions that warranted a new trial: that (1) the inclusion of the jury instruction regarding Section 436 was erroneous, and (2) the instruction on searches was erroneous. Mem. in Supp. 23. Both claims lack merit. 1. The Section 436 Instruction One theory of Monell liability plaintiff advanced was that the police officers conducted their searches pursuant to Section 436 of the New York City Charter. Section 436 provides that “in connection with the performance of any police duties”, the NYPD Commissioner “shall have power to examine [pawnbrokers and dealers in second-hand merchandise], their clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their 29 possession.” N.Y. City Charter § 436. At the summary-judgment stage, Judge Brodie found facially unconstitutional this portion of Section 436 because it “provides no meaningful limitation on the discretion of inspecting officers,” as required under New York v. Burger, 482 U.S. 691 (1987).