Gem Financial Service, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] At the state level, Chapter 20, Article 5 of the General Business Law regulates collateral loan brokers. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5. Section 43 of the General Business Law requires collateral loan brokers to keep a book with specific information concerning loans and collateral. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5 § 43. Section 45 of the same law discusses inspection of such records and states in pertinent part: The said book and any and all other books and records regularly kept by such collateral loan broker shall at all reasonable times be open to the inspection of the attorney general, the state comptroller, the mayor or local licensing authority, all judges of the criminal courts, the superintendent of police, police inspectors, captains of police and police justices of such cities, or any or either of them, or of any person who shall be duly authorized in writing for that purpose by any or either of them, and who shall exhibit such written authority to such collateral loan broker. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5 § 45. New York City law also affords the NYPD Police Commissioner (the “Commissioner”) the authority to conduct administrative searches of certain trades, including pawnbrokers and second-hand dealers.