Gem Financial Service, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] (Mangano, J., dissenting)), aff’d, 65 N.Y.2d 684 (1985). With this understanding, the defendants in Burger and this action have not argued that any code or statute expressly limits the discretion conferred by section 436 as to physical inspections of the premises, property, and persons. 48 unconstitutional: “in connection with the performance of any police duties he shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession.” The Court finds that the legislature would have preferred to retain, at the very least, the Commissioner’s “powers of general supervision and inspection” over the listed industries.39 See id. at 330 (“After finding an application or portion of a statute unconstitutional, we must next ask: Would