Gem Financial Service, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] Because of the Supreme Court’s avoidance of the issue, there is some support that the New York Court of Appeals’ decision holding section 436 unconstitutional still stands. See Collateral Loanbrokers Ass’n of New York, Inc. v. City of New York, 18 N.Y.S.3d 578 (Sup. Ct. 2015) (“Burger[,] 67 N.Y.2d 338[,] and its holding that [New York City Charter] § 436 is unconstitutional is arguably still binding on this Court.”), rev’d, 46 N.Y.S.3d 600 (App. Div. 2017). 45 entire business premises but also of persons. See N.Y. City Charter § 436 (“[I]n connection with the performance of any police duties [the commissioner] shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession.” (emphasis added)). Rather than provide “any standards to guide inspectors,” the statute is “unlimited [in] scope.”