Gem Financial Service, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] (See Def. Mem. 8.) The evidence that there was probable cause to seize the items does not mitigate the threat of arrests and the involuntariness of the consent. Indeed, Defendant provides no evidence that the officers had any probable cause to arrest Dambrot and the other employees for knowing possession of stolen property and interference with government administration — the crimes for which they were threatened. See N.Y. Penal Law § 165.40 (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (“A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs . . . by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act . . . .”).