Gem Financial Service, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5 § 45. New York City law also affords the NYPD Police Commissioner (the “Commissioner”) the authority to conduct administrative searches of certain trades, including pawnbrokers and second-hand dealers. Section 436 of the New York City Charter discusses the Commissioner’s 7 search power and states in pertinent part: The commissioner shall possess powers of general supervision and inspection over all licensed or unlicensed pawnbrokers . . . dealers in second-hand merchandise . . . and in connection with the performance of any police duties he shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession. A refusal or neglect to comply in any respect with the provisions of this section on the part of any pawnbroker . . . dealer in second-hand merchandise . . . or any clerk or employee of any thereof shall be triable by a judge of the criminal court and punishable by not more than thirty days’ imprisonment, or by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or both. N.Y. City Charter § 436. Several sections of the New York City Administrative Code expressly govern the operations of second-hand dealers and pawnbrokers. Section 20-277 discusses the reporting requirements of pawnbrokers which has changed since the commencement of this litigation.