Gem Financial Service, Inc. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] Indeed, Defendant provides no evidence that the officers had any probable cause to arrest Dambrot and the other employees for knowing possession of stolen property and interference with government administration — the crimes for which they were threatened. See N.Y. Penal Law § 165.40 (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (“A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs . . . by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act . . . .”). Instead, 21 Plaintiff’s other employees also testified that they were often threatened with arrest for legally refusing to do what officers requested, including a general refusal of the stores to use LeadsOnline.