Alkhatib v. New York Motor Group LLC et al
[…] for the entity that appears on the face of the loan agreement. Id. at 107. The Court reasoned that
TILA is primarily concerned with disclosures by the initial creditor, although it also noted that
consumers could, under the statute, exercise their rights to rescission against assignees. Id. at
108. Liability may be imposed directly on an assignee, however, “only if the [TILA] violation
40
. . . is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement.” Id. at 107 (quoting Taylor v. Quality
Hyundai, Inc., 150 F.3d 689, 692 (7th Cir. 1998)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1641 (“[A] violation
apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes, but is not limited to a . . . disclosure
which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement
or other documents assigned . . . .”).
In reaching its holding, the Second Circuit in Money Store relied on a decision with facts
similar to those presented here. In Riviere v. Baner Chevrolet, Inc., 184 F.3d 457 (5th Cir.
1999), plaintiff purchased a car from a dealer. Financing was arranged at the time of purchase,