Alkhatib v. New York Motor Group LLC et al
[…] Given that the
fees, interest, and difference in principal on the RICs require the plaintiffs to pay a figure more than double the
amounts financed, it is clear that the loans exceed 16%. As stated above, Chowdhury differs from Tuhin and Gabrys
in that she did not orally agree to a multi-year loan and arranged for only $3,500 in financing. However, it is equally
clear that the loan she received was usurious since the “amount financed” on the RIC, $14,911.99, is quadruple the
amount she actually agreed to borrow.
47
Bank’s direct liability for his pending Section 349 claim. Pls. Mem. at 19. M&T Bank opposes
leave to amend and cross-moves to dismiss each of the Section 349 claims asserted against it.
M&T Bank Mem. at 21-22.
Section 349 prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade,
or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a). “To state a
claim under § 349, a plaintiff must allege: (1) the act or practice was consumer-oriented; (2) the
act or practice was misleading in a material respect; and (3) the plaintiff was injured as a result.”
Spagnola v.