CRESPO et al v. MERCK & CO., INC. et al
[…] within the prescribed statutory period, that she had been injured by defendants’ product.”
Kendall v. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., 209 N.J. 173, 197-98, 36 A.3d 541, 556 (2012). “In cases in
which fault is not self-evident at the time of injury, a plaintiff need only have ‘reasonable
medical information’ that connects an injury with fault to be considered to have the requisite
knowledge for the claim to accrue.” Id. at 193, 36 A.3d at 553.
A breach of express warranty claim has a four-year statute of limitations. N.J. STAT.
ANN. § 12A:2-725. The limitations period “accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the
aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach,” and the “breach of warranty occurs when
tender of delivery is made.” Id. Thus, this “provision quite clearly establishes a general rule that
the discovery principle does not apply to breach of warranty actions.” South Jersey Gas Co. v.
Mueller Co., No.