Papapietro et al v. Popular Mortgage Servicing Company et al
[…] the latest, upon funding of the loan.) Thus, Plaintiffs' TILA claim arose, at the latest, when
PMSI transmitted funds to Plaintiffs.
A TILA claim only arises "if the disputed fees are considered to be finance charges under
the statute and applicable regulations. 'In order to be considered a finance charge, a charge must
be incident to, or a condition of, the extension of credit." McAnaney v. Astoria Fin. Corp., 665
F. Supp. 2d 132, 147 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting Pechinski v. Astoria Fed. Say, and Loan Assoc.,
345 F.3d 78, 80 (2d Cir. 2003); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in
this section, the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction
shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to
whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to
the extension of credit.") (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(d). Generally, the
"determination of whether charges are incident to the extension of credit and therefore included
within the definition of the finance charge is extremely fact-intensive and the critical inquiry is
8