James v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] denied disability benefits. (Record at 19.)
III.
The Appeal
Following the ALJ’s denial of disability benefits, Plaintiff sought review by the Social
Security Appeals Council (“Appeals Council”). Plaintiff submitted new evidence to the Appeals
Council, evidence which the ALJ did not have the opportunity to review. (Record at 1–2.)
Where a disability benefits claimant submits new evidence to the Appeals Council, the Appeals
Council only considers that evidence which is pertinent to the relevant claimed period, i.e.,
evidence predating the ALJ’s decision. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1470 (“In reviewing decisions
based on an application for benefits, if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals
Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the
date of the administrative law judge hearing decision.”), 416.1476(b)(1) (“If you submit
evidence which does not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge
hearing decision, the Appeals Council will return the additional evidence to you . . . .”). The