J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. AAA Blue Iguana Bar Lounge Inc. et al
[…] 55(b)(2) gives a court the discretion to determine whether an
evidentiary hearing is necessary or whether to rely on detailed
affidavits or documentary evidence.
Action S.A. v. Marc Rich &
Co., Inc., 951 F.2d 504, 508 (2d Cir. 1991) (quoting Fustok v.
ContiCommodity Servs., Inc., 873 F.2d 38, 40 (2d Cir. 1989)).
The moving party is entitled to all reasonable inferences from
the evidence it offers.
Finkel v. Romanowicz, 577 F.3d 79, 84
(2d Cir. 2009); Au Bon Pain, 653 F.2d at 65; Directv, Inc. v.
-3-
Hamilton, 215 F.R.D. 460, 462 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).
II.
Determination of Damages
A. Liability
Both sections 553 and 605 of Title 47 prohibit the
unauthorized reception of cable programming.
Section 553(a)(1)
specifically applies only to cable transmissions and provides
that, "[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in
intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over
a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a
cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by
law."
Section 605(a) generally provides that, "[n]o person not
being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio
communication . . . or assist in receiving . . . and use such
communication . . . for his own benefit or the benefit of another
not entitled thereto."
When television programming is