Charles v. Colvin
[…] might entail. AR 426. Dr. Bosco’s medical reports, meanwhile, contain no statements
whatsoever about Charles’s ability to climb; rather, Dr. Bosco consistently concluded
that Charles was unable to perform his work as a car driver, but made no assessment
of his other physical capabilities. Further, there is no indication that the ALJ ever
contacted Dr. Bosco to request a medical source statement about Charles’s capacity to
perform other work, though the ALJ is required to do so by the Commissioner’s
regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913 (“[W]e will request a medical source statement
about what you can still do despite your impairment(s)”).
Although the ALJ does not cite to it in his written opinion, his RFC
determination appears to be drawn almost exclusively from a Physical RFC Assessment
form prepared in July 2011 by D. Richardson, a non-medical professional known in