Nelson v. Brown
[…] assuming plaintiff’s allegations are true, as the court does
for purposes of deciding this motion, they simply do not
relate to any alleged contract between plaintiff and
defendant.
Because plaintiff fails to plead any specific
factual allegations relating to the racially-motivated
impairment of a contract between plaintiff and defendant, the
court dismisses plaintiff’s cause of action under § 1981.
III. Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action: the Trust Indenture
Act
Plaintiff’s third cause of action arises under the
Trust Indenture Act (“TIA”).
Plaintiff alleges defendant “is
liable under 15 U.S.C. §§ 77aaa through 15 U.S.C. §§ 77bbbb
for conspiring to violate claimant’s rights.”
101.)
(Compl. at ¶
Plaintiff seeks relief under § 77ppp, which provides in
part that “the right of any holder of any indenture security
to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such
indenture security . . . shall not be impaired or affected
without the consent of such holder, except as to a
postponement of an interest payment consented to as provided
in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section.” 6
(Compl.
¶¶ 4-5.)
6
Plaintiff relies on statutory provision § 77ppp(b), but attributes
the quoted language to § 316(b) of the TIA. (See Compl. ¶ 4-5); 15 U.S.C.
§ 77ppp(b).
12
The TIA was “enacted because previous abuses by