El v. Mayor of the City of New York et al
[…] Allah El v. District Attorney for Bronx County, No. 09 CV 8746 (GBD), 2009 WL 3756331, at
*1 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 4, 2009). Accordingly, the argument that a person “is entitled to ignore the
laws of the State of New York by claiming membership in the ‘Moorish-American’ nation is
without merit ....” Bey v. Bailey, No. 09 Civ. 8416, 2010 WL 1531172, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 15,
2010).
Plaintiff’s arguments relating to N.Y.C.P.L. § 30.10 are also without merit. That section
establishes statutes of limitations for various offenses. For example, section 30.10(2)(c), the
subsection to which Plaintiff was presumably citing in his June 2013 motion, provides that “[a]
prosecution for a misdemeanor must be commenced within two years after the commission
thereof.”
9
The government clearly did not violate the dictates of § 30.10(2)(c) in Plaintiff’s case.
Although the criminal charges may have still been unresolved in July 2013 when Plaintiff
commenced this action, documents attached to Plaintiff’s Complaint show that the criminal case