Thornton-Burns Owners Corporation v. Navas et al
[…] Navas’ harassing conduct to law enforcement, to protect her own safety and allow her to perform her occupational duties. (Kitson Decl. ¶¶ 3, 4, 5, 11, 12, 14, 17-20.) At this stage, Kitson has met her burden of pleading a plausible defense, namely that any action she took was in furtherance of fulfilling the requirements of her job—safe and effective delivery of the mail—which in this case are mandates of federal law. See e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 403(b) (“It shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service . . . to maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide”).