Warren Albert, D.C. et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] Congress did not specify what documentation a provider must submit but rather delegated the authority to make that determination to the Secretary, who may proceed via “formal regulations and (informal) instructional manuals and letters,” Yale-New Haven Hosp. v. Leavitt, 470 F.3d 71, 74 (2d Cir. 2006), or by delegating to MACs, who issue local coverage determinations, or LCDs,2 specifying which services are reimbursable and what documentation is required to obtain reimbursement, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B). As a chiropractor, Dr. Albert was required to follow two documentation 2 A local coverage determination is “a determination by a fiscal intermediary or a carrier . . . respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on an intermediary- or carrier-wide basis . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B). 3 guidelines. First, the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual (the “Policy Manual”), an interpretive manual issued by CMS, sets forth requirements for both initial and subsequent patient visits. See Policy Manual, CMS Pub.