Harris v. County of Nassau et al
[…] program, in violation ofNYCPL § 216.05 and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment WL ii 1). For the reasons stated below, the court denies Plaintiff's Motion to
Amend.
1.
Right to Release under NYCPL § 180.80
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have instituted a "felony exam" policy whereby felony
charges are reviewed by the court rather than a grand jury and that-since the felony exam was
7
scheduled by Plaintiff's assigned counsel past the statutory deadline---Plaintiff was denied his
right to release under NY CPL § 180.80. (!Q,)
NYCPL § 180.80 provides in relevant part:
Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint
has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, since the time
of his arrest or subsequent thereto, has been held in custody pending
disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in
such custody for a period of more than one hundred twenty hours or,
in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during
such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a
disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing
thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own
recognizance unless; I. The failure to dispose of the felony
complaint or to commence a hearing thereon during such period of
confinement was due to the defendant's request, action or condition,
or occurred with his consent[.]
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law§ 180.80(1).
By its terms, § 180.80 creates a waivable right for a detainee to be released from
detention if neither a court nor a grand jury has made a determination that reasonable cause
exists to believe that the detainee has committed a felony. However, § 180.80 does not apply if
an indictment was voted, a prosecutor's information was filed, a felony hearing was held, the
detainee consents to his detention, or the court is otherwise satisfied that the prosecution has
shown good cause why such order ofrelease should not be issued. People v. Winslow, 530
N.Y.S.2d 749, 752 (Sup. Ct. 1988).
Plaintiff concedes that his assigned counsel and the Assistant District Attorney agreed
upon a felony exam date after the time limits imposed by § 180.80. (!Q,) Since demanding a