Harris v. County of Nassau et al
[…] judicial diversion program for substance abuse treatment. (Pl.'s Opp'n and Mot. to Amend '1f 6.)
Plaintiff further maintains that his equal protection rights were violated because "he has
personally witnessed the disproportionate granting of white defendants to judicial diversion by
defendant throughout the course of his detention."
iliU
Plaintiff therefore alleges that
Defendants' administration of the program is "biased against non-whites like Plaintiff." (Id.)
Judicial diversion programs in New York are governed by NYCPL § 216.05, which
provides in relevant part:
When an authorized court determines, pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of this section, that an eligible defendant should
be offered alcohol or substance abuse treatment, or when the parties
and the court agree to an eligible defendant's participation in alcohol
or substance abuse treatment, an eligible defendant may be allowed
to participate in the judicial diversion program offered by this
article. Prior to the court's issuing an order granting judicial
diversion, the eligible defendant shall be required to enter a plea of
guilty to the charge or charges[.]
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law§ 216.05.
The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires the government to
treat all similarly situated individuals alike. Young v. Suffolk County, 705 F. Supp. 2d 183, 204
(E.D.N.Y. 2010). When challenging the selective enforcement of a law under the Equal