Charles v. Colvin
[…] 2014 and remanded Plaintiff’s case for further administrative proceedings pursuant to this Court’s
order, an ALJ issued a decision in Plaintiff’s favor on July 2, 2015 (Dkt. 18-2 at 2), and by letter
dated September 2, 2015, the Social Security Administration notified Plaintiff that she was entitled
to past-due benefits, of which $13,891.50 (25%) had been withheld to pay the approved
representative’s fee (Dkt. 18-3 at 9). On the basis of that decision, Counsel for Plaintiff now moves
2
for an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Section 406 in the amount of $13,891.50. (Dkt. 17.)
The Commissioner does not oppose the motion. (Dkt. 19.)
DISCUSSION
I.
Legal Standard
If a court “renders a judgment favorable to a claimant,” the court may award attorney’s
fees in an amount “not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the
claimant is entitled,” provided the fees are reasonable. 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). This statutory
prescription is meant to control, rather than to displace, fee arrangements between Social Security
benefits claimants and their counsel, meaning that rather than employing the traditional lodestar