DeMartino et al v. New York State Department of Labor et al
[…] requires the DOL — when wages or supplements “appear to be due” —
to immediately notify the public contracting agency to withhold
funds due on a project sufficient “to satisfy said wages and
supplements, including interest and penalty.” § 220-b(2)(a)(1).
The DOL may then investigate and conduct an administrative hearing.
See
§ 220-b(2)(c);
see
also
§ 220(7)–(8).
If
underpayment
is
determined to have occurred, the DOL may order payment by the
contractor
of
the
underpaid
wages
and
supplements,
including
interest and a civil penalty that cannot exceed 25% of the “total
amount found to be due.” § 220(8). The contractor can seek review
of that decision in an Article 78 proceeding in New York state
court. Id. Pending the final determination, the withheld funds are
to be held in trust “for the sole and exclusive benefit of the
workers . . .
and
for
payment
of
any
civil
penalty.”
§ 220-
b(2)(b), (c); Titan Indem. Co. v. Triborough Bridge & Tunnel Auth.,
3
Inc., No. 94-CV-5447, 1996 WL 556988, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 10,
1996).
The second type of withholding is referred to as “crosswithholding.” In the event that there are insufficient funds still