DeMartino et al v. New York State Department of Labor et al
[…] Defendants have moved
to dismiss the amended complaint. The plaintiffs have moved for
this court’s recusal and for injunctive relief. For the reasons
set forth herein, the plaintiffs’ motions are denied and the
defendants’ motions to dismiss are granted.
BACKGROUND
I.
New York’s Prevailing Wage Law
Before addressing the factual background of the instant
case, the court will detail the statutory framework of New York’s
prevailing wage law. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 220 et seq. (“§ 220” or
the “prevailing wage law”). The prevailing wage law implements
Article I, § 17 of the New York Constitution, which provides that
no “laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or
sub-contractor engaged in the performance of any public work,
shall . . . be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the
same trade or occupation in the locality.”
Under § 220, the wages to be paid in New York on a public
project “shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages.”
§ 220(3)(a). The statute also requires that wage supplements —
e.g., benefits — be aligned with prevailing local practices. See
§ 220(3)(b).