DeMartino et al v. New York State Department of Labor et al
[…] violation of a federal right.’” (quoting Singer, 63 F.3d at 119)).
As discussed throughout this opinion, plaintiffs have
failed adequately to plead the violation of any underlying federal
constitutional right. See supra Discussion, Part IV; see also infra
Discussion, Part V (dismissing claim for damages under New York
State Constitution). Without a viable underlying constitutional
violation, plaintiff’s conspiracy claim must be dismissed. See
Droz, 580 F.3d at 109; Singer, 63 F.3d at 119-20; see also Gomez,
550 F.3d at 617 (“[C]onspiracy is not an independent basis of
liability in § 1983 actions.”).
V.
New York Constitutional Claim
Plaintiffs also allege a due process violation under
Article I, § 6 of the New York State Constitution, which provides,
as relevant here: “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or
property without due process of law.”
This language, of course, tracks the language in both
the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution. The
due process guarantees of the New York Constitution have been
interpreted by New York courts generally to be coextensive with
federal due process protections.