DeMartino et al v. New York State Department of Labor et al
[…] process claim encompasses not only the delay in conducting the
hearing in connection with the Staten Island project but also the
failure to conduct a hearing in connection with the Queens Hospital
Project.”); Am. Compl. at ¶ 66 (complaining that delay in hearing
for the records withholding violated due process).)
Although no hearing was apparently ever conducted on the
DOL records withholding, which was not released until May 2013
(Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 27, 29; Ha Decl., Ex. I), the statutory scheme
does not contemplate a hearing for a records withholding. Compare
§ 220(7)-(8)
(providing
a
hearing
to
determine
“whether
the
contractor or a subcontractor has paid the prevailing rate of wages
and
prevailing
practices
for
supplements”),
with
§
220(3-
a)(a)(iii)-(iv), (c) (providing payroll record-keeping obligations
and requiring withholding, with no mention of a hearing, where
contractor fails to respond to a records request). This is likely
because state contractors are obligated at all times to keep
41
payroll records and turn them over whenever they are requested by
a fiscal officer. See § 220(3-a)(a)(iii), (c). Plaintiffs do not,
anywhere in their Amended Complaint or motion papers, indicate
that they turned over the requested records. Had they done so, the
DOL would have been required to release the withholding. See
§ 220(3-a)(c) (“Said amount withheld shall be immediately released
upon receipt by the department of jurisdiction of a notice from
the fiscal officer indicating that the request for records had
been satisfied.” (emphasis added)). The court, therefore, cannot
find — for purposes of evaluating the timeliness of the hearing —
that the clock started ticking when the DOL issued the records
withholding notices in February 2007.
Instead, any entitlement to a hearing for the Staten