DeMartino et al v. New York State Department of Labor et al
[…] which can be invoked before actual prejudice arises”); Gerhauser,
518 F. App’x at 3-4. Further, the Second Circuit has effectively
said as much in the very context at issue here: a delayed § 220
hearing concerning a prevailing wage withholding. See Diamond D,
282 F.3d at 202 (noting that a public contractor complaining of
delayed § 220 hearing was “free to file a mandamus proceeding” to
compel the hearing).
The DOL administrative process was commenced and remains
ongoing. (Am. Compl. at ¶ 37; see also ECF No. 85.) When it is
concluded, plaintiffs will be free to challenge the decision in an
Article 78 proceeding. See § 220(8) (“[A]ny party aggrieved [by
the final administrative order] may commence a proceeding for the
review thereof pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil
practice
law . . . .”);
§ 220-b(2)(e);
Astoria
Gen.,
2016
WL
369237, at *8 (“Pursuant to §§ 220 and 220–b, an Article 78
52
proceeding constitutes an aggrieved party’s method of reviewing [a
DOL] order . . . .”).
In
violation
light
based
of
on
the
the
precedent
delay
of
a
finding
§ 220
no
due
process
in