DeMartino et al v. New York State Department of Labor et al
[…] Further, plaintiffs contend that the DOL’s February 2007
Staten Island Project withholding was issued in retaliation for
the January 2007 lawsuit. This theory is implausible in part
because the DOL — which issued the February 2007 withholding — was
not a party to any of the January 2007 lawsuits. (Am. Compl. at
18
Plaintiffs appear to contend that the DOL obtained the records from
DASNY. (See Am. Compl. at ¶ 26.) However, a public contracting agency’s
record-keeping obligations are distinct from a public contractor’s.
Compare § 220(3-a)(a)(iv) (contracting agency’s requirements), with
§ 220(3-a)(c) (contractor’s requirements). The statutory provision
addressing records withholding provides that the contractor must respond
to the records request directly. See § 220(3-a)(c) (“The fiscal officer
may require any person or corporation performing such public work to
file with the fiscal officer within ten days of receipt of said request,
payroll records, sworn to as to their validity and accuracy . . . .”).
Even if DASNY provided plaintiffs’ payroll records to the DOL, that would
be insufficient under § 220(3-a)(c) to require release of the records
withholding.
60
¶¶ 13-14 & n.1; id., Ex. A.) The Amended Complaint in this action