Plakstis-Balsamo v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (See R. 64; see also R. 13.) If she had applied for benefits in March 2006 when she turned sixty-two, Plaintiff would have been eligible for only $368.70 per month. (See R. 65.) 6 apply for monthly insurance benefits by reason of misinformation provided by any officer or employee of the SSA. 42 U.S.C. § 402(j)(5). If the applicant makes this showing, she shall be deemed to have applied for such benefits either on the date on which such misinformation was provided or the date on which she met all requirements for entitlements to such benefits, whichever is later. 42 U.S.C. § 402(j)(5)(A)-(B). The Commissioner’s regulations describe how an applicant can establish an earlier deemed filing date by reason of misinformation. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.633(c)(2). “Misinformation is information which the [SSA] considers to be incorrect, misleading, or incomplete in the view of the facts which the [applicant] gave to the employee, or of which the employee was aware or should have been aware, regarding [the applicant’s] particular circumstances . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 404.633(c)(2).