Dafeng Hengwei Textile Co., Ltd. v. Aceco Industrial & Commercial Corporation et al
[…] DePrima v. City of N.Y. Dep’t of Educ., No. 12-CV-3626, 2014 WL 1155282, at *3 (E.D.N.Y.
Mar. 20, 2014) (collecting cases).
ii.
Motion to vacate Attachment Order
New York State Law governs this Court’s authority over provisional remedies, including
attachment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(a)–(b). Where a plaintiff obtains an order of attachment, “the
defendant, the garnishee or any person having an interest in the property or debt may move . . .
for an order vacating or modifying the order of attachment.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6223 (2012).
“Upon a motion to vacate . . . the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for
the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the
merits.” Id. § 6223(b); see Maisano v. Beckoff et al., 705 N.Y.S.2d 251, 252 (App. Div. 2000)
(holding grant of vacatur appropriate because plaintiff failed to establish movant had an
attachable interest in subject property); Rothman v. Rogers, 633 N.Y.S.2d 361, 361 (App. Div.