Dafeng Hengwei Textile Co., Ltd. v. Aceco Industrial & Commercial Corporation et al
[…] Pohorelsky concluded that “there is a serious question about whether any of the [D]efendants
have any interest in [the Property] such that it would properly be a subject of the attachment
order issued by the court.” (R&R 5.)
The Court agrees that Plaintiff has not shown that the mortgage guarantee agreement
results in any attachable debt or property interest that would be satisfied through attachment of
the Property. Under New York law, “[a]ny debt or property against which a money judgment
may be enforced as provided in [New York Civil Practice Law and Rules] section 5201 is subject
to attachment.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6202. “A money judgment may be enforced against any debt,
which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the
[defendant] . . . .” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(a). New York law makes it clear that “[a] debt may
consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred accruing within or without the
state.” Id. Moreover, “[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property which could
be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether
8
or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment.” Id.
§ 5201(b). In short, the statute permits a plaintiff to attach any debt or property that a defendant
(1) has a current or definite future interest in, and (2) can assign. It is Plaintiff’s burden to
establish these grounds for attachment. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 6223(b).