Dafeng Hengwei Textile Co., Ltd. v. Aceco Industrial & Commercial Corporation et al
[…] purchase the Property] appears to be a fair price consistent with market values in the area as
established by a recent appraisal. Unless the attachment is vacated, Rockaway will be unable to
sell the [P]roperty and the opportunity will be lost to the detriment of all. This is a hardship that
Rockaway, and in particular the non-defendant partners in Rockaway, should not be required to
bear.” (R&R 6–7.) These statements were not the basis for Judge Pohorelsky’s conclusion and
recommendation, and the Court does not rely on these findings.
9
Plaintiff bears the burden to show that the Court should continue the Attachment Order.
N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 6223(b) (“Upon a motion to vacate or modify an order of attachment the plaintiff
shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for attachment, the need for continuing the levy
and the probability that he will succeed on the merits.”). The Court has “broad discretion . . . to
vacate an attachment order ‘when evidence, though not lacking altogether, may seem too weak
or uncertain to justify the remedy.’” Trigo Hnos., Inc. v. Premium Wholesale Groceries, Inc.,
424 F. Supp. 1118, 1123 (S.D.N.Y. 1976) (“Trigo Hnos.