Dafeng Hengwei Textile Co., Ltd. v. Aceco Industrial & Commercial Corporation et al
[…] DePrima v. City of N.Y. Dep’t of Educ., No. 12-CV-3626, 2014 WL 1155282, at *3 (E.D.N.Y.
Mar. 20, 2014) (collecting cases).
ii.
Motion to vacate Attachment Order
New York State Law governs this Court’s authority over provisional remedies, including
5
attachment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(a)–(b). Where a plaintiff obtains an order of attachment, “the
defendant, the garnishee or any person having an interest in the property or debt may move . . .
for an order vacating or modifying the order of attachment.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6223 (2012).
“Upon a motion to vacate . . . the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for
the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the
merits.” 4 Id. § 6223(b); see Rothman v. Rogers, 633 N.Y.S.2d 361, 361 (App. Div. 1995)
(holding grant of vacatur appropriate because plaintiff failed to establish grounds for
attachment). The Court has “broad discretion . . . to vacate an attachment order ‘when evidence,