Eastern Savings Bank, FSB v. Whyte et al
[…] percent-the terms of the note remain in force to the extent they are not altered by the modified note. (See
Modification to Note§§ 3, 10, D.E. # 38-7.) These terms of the note have not been modified.
4
The R&R recommends entering default against all non-appearing defendants, which
includes Whyte-the mortgagor-and several other entities and individuals who were named as
defendants because they may have claims against Whyte (the "non-mortgagor defendants").
New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 1311 provides that the necessary
parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include: "[ e]very person having any lien or incumbrance
upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff."
N.Y. RPAPL § 1311(3). "This rule derives from the underlying objective of foreclosure
actions-to extinguish the rights of redemption of all those who have a subordinate interest in
the property and to vest complete title in the purchaser at the judicial sale." Bank of Am., N.A.