McCabe v. B.L. Vacation Ownership, Inc. et al
[…] assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service . . . or any service for
which the called party is charged for the call . . . .
47 U.S.C.A. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii). Section 227(b)(1)(B) makes it unlawful for any person:
to initiate any telephone call to any residential telephone line using an artificial or
prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express consent of the
called party, unless the call is initiated for emergency purposes or is exempted by
rule or order by the Commission . . . .
47 U.S.C.A. § 227(b)(1)(B). Finally, NYGBL § 399-p(3)(a) provides, in part, that:
Whenever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic dialingannouncing device, such device shall do all of the following: (a) state at the
beginning of the call the nature of the call and the name of the person or on whose
behalf the message is being transmitted and at the end of such message the
address, and telephone number of the person on whose behalf the message is
transmitted, provided such disclosures are not otherwise prohibited or restricted
by any federal, state or local law . . . .
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 399-p(3)(a).
CCL contends that McCabe’s TCPA claims must be dismissed because vicarious
liability is unavailable “as a matter of law” under the relevant subsections of § 227(b), which