Franks v. City of New York et al
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A) (“An amendment to the pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when [ ] the law that provides that applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.”); see also Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518-19 (finding that “New York state law provides a more forgiving principle of relation back in the John Doe context”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under Section 1024 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”), a plaintiff may proceed against an unknown party “by designating so much of his name and identity as is known,” such as by a “John Doe” designation, and may substitute the true identity even after expiration of the limitations period. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024; see also Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518-19 (“New York courts have interpreted this section to permit John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc.”).