Lopez v. Zouvelos et al
[…] In his opposition, Plaintiff relies on Jackson and urges the Court to find that Zouvelos
and Conwell engaged in state action pursuant to this precedent. (Pl. Opp’n Mem. 5.) In Jackson,
the Fourth Circuit held that, given the “symbiotic relationship” between bondsmen and the
criminal court system, the conduct of bail bondsmen is categorically state action, regardless of
will either attempt to apprehend the fugitive principal himself or he will enlist bail enforcement
agents or bounty hunters to do so. See Robin, supra at 4; Drimmer, supra at 743; see also N.Y.
Gen. Bus. Law § 71(1-a) (defining “bail enforcement agent” as a person or company engaged “in
the business of enforcing the terms and conditions of a person’s release from custody on bail in a
criminal proceeding, including locating, apprehending and returning any such person released
from custody on bail who has failed to appear at any stage of a criminal proceeding to answer the
charge before the court in which he may be prosecuted.”).
15
the facts and circumstances of a particular case. Jackson, 810 F.2d at 430 (“[T]he symbiotic
relationship between bail bondsmen and the Maryland criminal court system suffices to render
[the bond surety defendant’s] conduct state action. Bondsmen depend, for their livelihood, upon