Eviner v. Yoketing Eng et al
[…] State v. Sumulikoski, 221 N.J. 93, 100 (2015); State v. Carter, 27 N.J.L. 449, 500-02 (1859); see
also N.J.S.A. § 2C:1–3. Second, separate and apart from the general statutory restrictions on the
exercise of jurisdiction over criminal acts committed outside of New Jersey, see N.J.S.A. §
2C:1–3, we know from the “declaration of policy and legislative findings,” found in the text of
New Jersey’s RICO Act, that the legislature focused on criminal enterprises operating within
New Jersey. Thus, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:41-1.1(a) recognizes “that the existence of organized
crime and organized crime type activities presents a serious threat to the political, social and
economic institutions of this State.” (emphasis added). Similarly, “organized crime and similar
activities in this State are still a highly sophisticated, diversified and widespread activity that
annually drains millions of dollars from this State’s economy.” Id. at 1.1(b) (emphasis added).
20
Moreover, the legislature concluded that “effective criminal and civil sanctions are needed to
prevent, disrupt and eliminate the infiltration of organized crime type activities which are