Edo v. Queens County Criminal Court et al
[…] ----------------------------------------------------~-}{
*
: · ··. OOKLYN OFFICE
ENEKANEDO,
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
13 CV 7089 (JBW)
Plaintiff,
-againstQUEENS COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT;
JUDGE BLUMENFELD; JUDGE LATELLA;
ADA JACQUELINE RIZK; ADA JENNIFER
TUBRIDY,
Defendants...
-------------------------------------------------------}{
WEINSTEIN, United States District Judge:
Plaintiff Enekan Edo, currently incarcerated at Rikers Island Correctional Facility, brings
this prose complaint pursuant to 4~ U.S.C: § 1983. The Court grants plaintiff's requestto .
proceed.in forma pauperis pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915, and qismisses the complaint for failure
to state a claim upon which relief may be grant~ .
, . Staridard of Review
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, a district court "shall review, before docketi!lg, iffeasible.Qr,
in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a
pri~oner
seeks redress from a governmental entity ~r officer or employee of~ governmental ..
entity." 28 U.S.C. § 1915A Uponreview, a district court shall dismiss a prisoner's complaint
sua sponte if the complaint is "frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief
may be granted; or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such rel~ef." Id.;
Liner v. Goord, 196 F.3d 132, 134 & n.1 (2d Cir. 1999) (noting that under PLRA, sua sponte
I
dismissal of frivolous prisoner complaints is not only permitted but mandatory);~ also TapiaOrtiz v. Winter, 185 F.3d 8, 11 (2d Cir. 1999).