Friends of Animals v. Clay et al
[…] FoA’s reading of
the two sections seems to require that any killing required by what could be described as an
emergency must be authorized by a separate depredation order. But that is too dramatic a
consequence to arise from the single use of the word “emergency,” and it is inconsistent with the
structure of the two regulations as a whole.6
Instead, the key question is whether the permit issued here complied with § 21.41,
the provision under which it was issued (and other provisions applicable to many types of
permits, such as 50 C.F.R. § 13.42). Nothing in the language of § 21.41 forbids FWS from
issuing a depredation permit that includes an emergency exception. As FoA points out,
§ 21.41(b) requires that an application for a permit must contain “(1) A description of the area
where depredations are occurring; (2) The nature of the crops or other interests being injured;
(3) The extent of such injury; and (4) The particular species of migratory birds committing the
injury.” But those conditions govern the application, not the permit itself (or the agency’s
discretion in issuing permits).
Only subsections (c) and (d) limit the agency’s authority in issuing permits.
Subsection (d) limits the maximum duration of a permit to one year. Subsection (c) states that