Friends of Animals v. Clay et al
[…] Reg. 58022-01 (Oct. 8, 2003) (original authorization for same depredation
order).
15
agents of the permittee. None of this language suggests that a permit cannot authorize killing in
emergency circumstances.
FoA’s citation to Executive Order 13186, “Responsibilities of Federal Agencies
To Protect Migratory Birds,” 66 FR 3853 (January 10, 2001), does not change my analysis. That
order’s Section 5 clearly states that the order “is intended only to improve the internal
management of the executive branch and does not create any right or benefit, substantive or
procedural, separately enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its
agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person.” Other courts have
found that this language means what it says. See, e.g., Defenders of Wildlife v. Jackson, 791
F.Supp.2d 96, 120-21 (D.D.C. 2011) (holding Executive Order 13186, and citing D.C. Circuit
authority holding similar executive orders unenforceable in court based on similar language).