Friends of Animals v. Clay et al
[…] operations; duration of bird presence in the area where the
emergency existed; timing and amount of practical non-lethal
measures attempted prior to the lethal take, as well as results.
FWS_2171 (emphasis in original).
FoA contends that the structure of the regulations makes clear that this emergency
authorization in a depredation permit is improper; instead, FoA argues, emergency takes can
only be covered by depredation orders.
A depredation permit is generally “required before any person may take, possess,
or transport migratory birds for depredation control purposes.” Id. § 21.41(a). A permit may be
issued only after a party petitions the Secretary with an array of information, including
specifically “(1) A description of the area where depredations are occurring; (2) The nature of
the crops or other interests being injured; (3) The extent of such injury; and (4) The particular
species of migratory birds committing the injury.” Id. § 21.41(b). The regulation also limits the
means by which birds may be killed, even under a permit, and limits the duration of permits to
one year. Id. § 21.41(c), (d).
13
By contrast, the Secretary may issue a depredation order “[u]pon the receipt of