Friends of Animals v. Clay et al
[…] Only in later sections – particularly Chapter 4 of the SEIS,
which evaluates alternatives’ feasibility and efficacy, and Chapter 6, which predicts the
environmental impact of each alternative – does the SEIS discuss whether particular control
methods work for particular species, and then only sporadically.
Furthermore, I agree with FoA that APHIS was required to take a “hard look” at
the impact of the BHRP program (and especially the lethal components of the program) on birds,
since birds are indisputably part of the “human environment” that NEPA protects. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. 1508.14 (“Human environment shall be interpreted comprehensively to
include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that
environment.”).
9
But FoA has not demonstrated why NEPA is violated by APHIS’s failure to give
consistent species-specific analysis on which nonlethal methods might be effective for each
species. The argument would be more persuasive if FoA could show that APHIS was required