Peters v. USA
[…] Robinson, No. 04–CR–580,
2007 WL 2077732, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. July 18, 2007)).
At the same time, an arrest record can “create serious adverse consequences” for an
individual, “notwithstanding the ultimate disposition of the case.” Schnitzer, 567 F.2d at 539.
Courts, however, have consistently refused to expunge criminal records even where such harm
exists. See Robinson, 2007 WL 2077732, at *2 (“Courts have furthermore been clear that the
consequences attendant to possessing a criminal record, such as loss of financial or employment
2
Under 28 U.S.C. § 534 (a)(1) and (4), the Attorney General shall “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve
identification, criminal identification, crime and other records” and “exchange such records and information with,
and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government including the United States Sentencing
Commission, the States, including State sentencing commissions, Indian tribes, cities, and penal and other
institutions.”
3
opportunities, do not fall within the narrow bounds where expungement has been declared
appropriate.”) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). For example, difficulty in
securing employment or obtaining a professional license does not warrant expungement. See