21871 ZHempstead Food Corp. v. United States of America et al
[…] policy; (2) evidence that the policy was in operation at the location of the violation
before the violations occurred; (3) the existence of an effective personnel training
program; and (4) evidence that store ownership was unaware of, did not approve of, did
not benefit from, and was in no way involved in the trafficking violations. See 7 C.F.R.
§ 278.6(i).
The regulations further set out the supporting documentation that the FNS
requires and will consider. As to the existence of an effective compliance policy, “FNS
shall consider written and dated statements of firm policy.” Id. at § 278.6(i)(1). As to the
5
existence of the policy before the violations occurred, “policy statements shall be
considered only if documentation is supplied which establishes that the policy
statements were provided to the violating employee(s) prior to the commission of the
violation.” Id. And as to the existence of an effective personnel training program, “A firm
which seeks a civil money penalty in lieu of a permanent disqualification shall document
its training activity by submitting to FNS its dated training curricula and records of