21871 ZHempstead Food Corp. v. United States of America et al
[…] the court is whether the penalty was arbitrary or capricious.” Ade v. United States, No.
13 Civ. 2334, 2014 WL 1333672, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2014) (citation and quotation
omitted); see also Makey Deli Grocery v. United States, 873 F. Supp. 2d 516, 520
(S.D.N.Y. 2012). The reviewing court may not overturn an agency decision if the agency
followed its guidelines. Makey Deli Grocery, 873 F. Supp. 2d at 520.
II. Analysis
The Food Stamp Act requires permanent disqualification from SNAP
participation for vendors who have trafficked coupons. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B). The
FNS has discretion to impose a monetary penalty in lieu of permanent disqualification
only if “there is substantial evidence that such store or food concern had an effective
policy and program in effect to prevent violations.” Id.; accord Traficanti v. United
States, 227 F.3d 170, 175 (4th Cir. 2000); Kim v. United States, 121 F.3d 1269, 1276 (9th
Cir. 1997).
USDA regulations provide four criteria for determining eligibility for a monetary