Jindeli Jewelry Inc. v. United States
[…] Am. Bankers Ass 'n v. Nat'l Credit Union Admin., 271 F.3d 262, 267 (D.C. Cir. 2001); ViroPharma, Inc. v. Hamburg, 898 F. Supp. 2d 1, 17 n.19 8 (D.D.C. 2012). As reflected in what follows, Jindeli's claims can be resolved with "nothing more than the statute and its legislative history." Am. Bankers Assn, 271 F.3d at 266. III. Jindeli's APA Claims Fail as a Matter of Law Jindeli's complaint asserts three counts under the APA, which differ only in the relief they seek. 4 Each count rests on the same contention: that 19 C.F.R. § 133.27 is arbitrary and capricious on its face because it "parrots" the statute without defining the statutory phrase "the value that the merchandise would have had if it were genuine, according to the manufacturer's suggested retail price." See 19 U.S.C. § 1526(f)(2). According to Jindeli, "the concept of 'MSRP," at least as it appears in the statute, "is not self-defining." Pl.'s Opp'n Br. 16 (Mar. 6, 2015).