Jindeli Jewelry Inc. v. United States
[…] In 2010, plaintiff Jindeli Jewelry, Inc. ("Jindeli") attempted to import goods bearing a trademark registered by Chanel Inc. ("Chanel"). Customs seized the merchandise and, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 133.27, assessed a civil fine of $139,350 (subsequently mitigated to $27,870). In this action, Jindeli does not challenge the seizure Or the calculation of the fine. Instead, Jindeli mounts a purely facial challenge to 19 C.F.R. § 133.27, contending that the regulation is arbitrary and capricious under the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. §§ 551 et seq., on the ground that it restates and does not define the statutory phrase "the value that the merchandise would have had if it were genuine, according to the manufacturer's suggested retail price." Jindeli also contends that, because the regulation is invalid, fines imposed under it are perforce excessive under the Eighth Amendment.