Funk et al v. Belneftekhim
[…] issues under the law of the case doctrine. These factors constitute good cause. Therefore, the
Court enlarges defendants’ time to remove nunc pro tunc such that their removal was timely.
Plaintiffs’ other arguments, that removal was defective because defendants did not annex
plaintiffs’ state court motion for default judgment to their notice of removal, and that removal
was improper because plaintiffs’ complaint is based solely on state law, do not alter this
conclusion. Defendants did not need to attach motions to a notice of removal. See 28 U.S.C. §
1446(a) (requiring a notice of removal to include only “a copy of all process, pleadings, and
orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action”). Similarly, removal is not
improper simply because a complaint fails to allege a federal question. Removal merely requires
a basis for a federal court’s subject matter jurisdiction, which is not limited to federal question
jurisdiction.