Funk et al v. Belneftekhim
[…] 10
Galeno, 472 F.3d 53, 57 (2d Cir. 2006). However, even though removal cannot be sustained
under § 1441(d), defendants also removed this case on the alternative ground of diversity
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Although the Court recognizes the technical defect
in the notice of removal which fails to plead the citizenship of BNTK, the Court has examined
whether it lacks subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte, see Lyndonville Sav. Bank & Trust Co. v.
Lussier, 211 F.3d 697, 700-01 (2d Cir. 2000), and is satisfied that subject matter jurisdiction
exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(3). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(3), a district court
has subject matter jurisdiction of civil actions between “citizens of different States and in which
citizens or subjects of a foreign state are additional parties.” Here, plaintiffs are citizens of New
York and Florida and BUSA is a citizen of Massachusetts. BNTK is a citizen or subject of
Belarus, a fact evident from the amended complaint, and one which defendants do not dispute.