Watson v. Richmond University Medical Center
[…] claim abandoned when a party moves for summary judgment on one ground and the party opposing summary
judgment fails to address the argument in any way.” Taylor v. City of New York, 269 F. Supp. 2d 68, 75 (E.D.N.Y.
2003). In any event, this claim is meritless because Plaintiff has failed to adduce evidence that her wage
garnishment had any relation to her EEOC charge. To the contrary, the garnishment of Plaintiff’s wages was
pursuant to an income execution served by New York City Marshals on RUMC based on Plaintiff’s failure to pay a
debt owed to Citibank pursuant to New York C.P.L.R. § 5231. (See RUMC 56.1 ¶¶ 152-54.) N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5231
does not appear to provide an employer with discretion over whether to withhold wages: “A person served with an
income execution shall withhold from money then or thereafter due to the judgment debtor installments as provided
therein and pay them over to the sheriff. If such person shall fail to so pay the sheriff, the judgment creditor may
commence a proceeding against him for accrued installments.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, Plaintiff has failed
to establish the necessary causal connection.
23
statutory classifications and other governmental activity.’” Grennan v. Nassau Cty., No.
CIVA042158, 2007 WL 952067, at *13 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2007). “The Equal Protection