DHL Aviation NV v. Global Delivery Systems LLC
[…] (Dkt. 39.) DISCUSSION New York law governs actions brought in New York to enforce foreign judgments. V. Corp. Ltd. v. Redi Corp. (USA), No. 04-cv-01683, 2004 WL 2290491, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 9, 2004) (citing S.C. Chimexim S.A. v. Velco Enterprises Ltd., 36 F. Supp. 2d 206, 211 (S.D.N.Y. 1999)); see also SerVaas, Inc. v. Republic of Iraq, No. 12-cv-822, 2012 WL 335654, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 1, 2012). New York has a “long-standing” tradition of recognizing and enforcing foreign judgments, and it has adopted the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act (“Article 53”). S.C. Chimexim, 36 F. Supp. 2d at 211 (citations omitted). Article 53 grants judicial recognition to foreign money judgments that are “final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal.”