Nelson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] There is no indication here that Tamara “just [doesn’t] want to talk to people.” An array of very serious afflictions combines to impose an insuperable barrier to employment. Thus, I remand for the sole purpose of calculating benefits. BACKGROUND A. Facts and Procedural History Tamara was born in October 1990. R. 94. As mentioned above, she was found to be disabled at age five. After she turned eighteen years old, the Commissioner was required to redetermine her eligibility for benefits under the criteria used to determine initial eligibility for adults. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(iii). To be entitled to benefits as a disabled adult, Tamara needed to show she met the income and resource requirements of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1382a and 1382b, and that she was “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of a physical or mental impairment” that is expected to last for at least one year. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a). When the Commissioner reviewed Tamara’s case under the adult disability standard, Tamara was initially found no longer eligible for benefits.