Nelson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] It is based on all the relevant evidence in the claimant’s record. Id. “The ALJ’s duty to develop the record includes ensuring that the record as a whole is complete and detailed enough to allow the ALJ to determine the Plaintiff’s RFC.” Fernandez v. Astrue, No. 11-CV-3896 (DLI), 2013 WL 1291284, at *16 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2013) (citation omitted). A claimant’s RFC should take into consideration her physical abilities, mental abilities, and “other abilities affected by impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(b) – (d). “Other abilities” include impairments to “vision, hearing or other senses, 13 and impairment(s) which impose environmental restrictions, [and] may cause limitations and restrictions which affect other work-related abilities.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(d). The ALJ’s determination that Tamara can perform “a full range of light work” is not supported by substantial evidence. The ALJ cited reports from physicians about Tamara’s abilities, but he did not take into account the effects of the impairments noted in those reports.