Montellano-Espana v. Cooking Light Inc. et al
[…] 2008, a reasonable intermediate date would be the median date, March 5, 2011, and
the Court uses this date to calculate Plaintiffs prejudgment interest. The total
amount Defendant owes Plaintiff in unpaid wages (minimum wage, overtime, and
20
p.049
spread of hours) is $54,377.46. With nine percent per annum interest from March 5,
2011 to this date (August I, 2016), Plaintiffs award ofprejudgment interest is
$26,494.49 ($54,377.46 x (9% + 365) x 1976 days).
24.
Automatic Increase of Judgment
Plaintiffs damages are all awarded under the NYLL. Therefore, pursuant to
N.Y. Lab. Law §663(4), the Court decides that "if any amounts remain unpaid upon
the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after
expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later,
the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent." Also,
Plaintiff "shall have the right to collect attorneys' fees and costs incurred in
enforcing any courtjudgment." N.Y. Lab. Law §663(4).
21
P-049
CONCLUSIONS
WHEREFORE, the Court therefore finds in favor of Plaintiff and awards
him with damages as follows:
Summary of Damages Calculations