Acranom Masonry, Inc. v. Wenger Construction Co., Inc.
[…] with reasonable certainty.
B.
Violation of the New York Prompt Payment Act
New York’s Prompt Payment Act mandates particular procedures for the submission and
payment of construction contractor invoices. Under the Prompt Payment Act, a contractor may
submit a final invoice for payment once it has performed all of its obligations under the contract.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-a(2)(a). When the person or entity receiving contractor services
receives such an invoice, the invoice must be “approve[d] or disapprove[d].” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law
§ 756-a(2)(a)(i). Grounds for disapproval include “[u]nsatisfactory or disputed job progress,”
“[d]efective construction work or material not remedied,” and “[f]ailure to comply with other
material provisions of the construction contract.” N.Y.G.B.L. §§ 756-a(2)(a)(i)(1)–(2), (4). An
owner cannot “unreasonably withh[o]ld” approval or “in bad faith disapprove all or a portion of
an invoice,” and is required to “prepare and issue a written statement” justifying any refusal.
N.Y.G.B.L. § 756-a(2)(a)(i).