Mallgren v. Burkholder
[…] i. Involuntary Commitment
Plaintiff alleges that his involuntary commitment to a mental health facility violates his
right to due process. “An involuntary civil commitment is a ‘massive curtailment of liberty,’ and
it therefore cannot permissibly be accomplished without due process of law.” Rodriguez v. City
of New York, 72 F.3d 1051, 1061 (2d Cir. 1995) (quoting Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 491
(1980)) (other citations and quotation marks omitted). New York State’s Mental Hygiene Law
governs the involuntary civil commitment of persons suffering from mental illness. See N.Y.
Mental Hyg. Law § 9. Pursuant to New York’s Mental Hygiene Law, a patient may be
involuntarily committed to a psychiatric facility on a non-emergency basis if he is in need of
inpatient care that is “essential to such person’s welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that
he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment” and he poses “a substantial risk
of physical harm” to himself or others. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §§ 9.01, 9.27. A dangerousness
assessment must be made by a doctor. Mittelman v. County of Rockland, No. 07-CV-6382, 2013