Devaughn v. Graham
[…] ("mental culpability"), with e.g.. People v. Morales. 27 N.Y.S.3d 538, 539(App. Div. 2016)
("state of mind"), CJI2d[NY] Accessorial Liability, http://www.nycourts.gov/judges/cji/lGeneraI/CJI2d.Accessorial_Liability.Rev.pdf(same). The court sees no meaningful difference
between the two. In its instructions to the jury, a trial court need only ensure that "the jury,
hearing the whole charge, would gather from its language the correct rules which should be
applied in arriving at decision." People v. Drake. 850 N.E.2d 630,633(N.Y. 2006); see also
41
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.10(In charging ajury, the court must state "the fundamental legal
principles applicable to criminal cases in general [and] the material legal principles applicable to
the particular case, and,so far as practicable, explain the application ofthe law to the facts.").
Whatever the precise language, the trial court correctly charged the jury as to the mens rea
element of accessorial liability. Accordingly, the assertion that the trial court erred by using the