Devaughn v. Graham
[…] Therefore, the jury charge, when taken as a whole, was not erroneous, and any meffective assistance claim based on the assertion that it is erroneous fails. 42 innocence separately as to each defendant." (Id. 12.) His reliance on these authorities is misplaced. Vasquez held that in "trial[s] involving two defendants, it was incumbent upon the court to instruct the jury to consider the evidence of guilt or innocence separately as to each defendant." 478 N.Y.S.2d at 948(emphasis added)(citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.10(4)). Section 300.10(4)similarly notes that the court must "instruct the jury to render a verdict... with respect to each defendant if there fisl more than one." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.10(4) (emphasis added). In this case. Petitioner was the only defendant tried, and Vasquez and § 300.10(4) are inapplicable.