Barkany Asset Recovery and Management LLC v. Marina District Development Co, LLC
[…] 548," and that the question "under both the NYDCL and the[]Code ha[s] been the subject of
wide-ranging debate among courts and commentators")(internal citations and quotations
omitted)(collecting authorities).
25
Here, because the Ponzi scheme presumption satisfies the Trustee's pleading burden with
respect to intent, all that 9(b) requires is that he specify the date and amount ofthe transactions
alleged to be fraudulent conveyances, and this he has done.
TAG H 54.
11. Constructive Fraudulent Conveyance
j
Under DCL § 273 and 275
A.
I
Governing Statutory Provisions
j
Section 273-a ofthe DCL provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or wjill
be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his^
actual intent ifthe conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without fair
consideration. (DCL § 273-a).
j
See generallv HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank. 48 F.3d 623,633(2d Cir. 1995)
("HBE Leasing I")
(labelling the fraud "identified by DCL § 273-a" as a type of"constructive fraud," because,ifthe