Barkany Asset Recovery and Management LLC v. Marina District Development Co, LLC
[…] Section 550 of the Code provides,in relevant part: to the extent that a transfer is avoided under [section 548], the trustee may recover for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, ofthe court so orders, the value of the property, from— (1)the initial transferee ofsuch transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2)any immediate or mediate transferee ofsuch initial transferee. 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). NY DCL §§ 276 and 278 authorize similar relief. Section 276 provides: Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent^ as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors. 15 i | Section 278 authorizes defrauded creditors to seek to "set aside" conveyances jhat section 276 declares fraudulent.