Nucci v. PHH Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] B. Unsigned Consolidated Mortgage Judge Levy found that the unsigned Consolidated Mortgage cannot serve as the basis of a quiet title action because "a suit to quiet title does not arise when 'the invalidity will necessarily appear in any proceeding taken to enforce title under it."' (R. & R. at 8 (quoting Herbert, 2014 7 WL 3756360, at *9 (quoting Townsend, 77 N.Y. at 546)).) While this may be the case for a common law claim to quiet title, there is no such restriction for a quiet title action pursuant to Article 15 of New York's Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL"). See N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law§ 1501(2) ("Such action may be maintained, even though the defendant's claim appears to be invalid on its face .... "); cf. Herbetl, 2014 WL 3756360, at* 10 (dismissing statutory quiet title claim because defendants do not assert a claim adverse to plaintiff, even though common law counterpart was dismissed on the ground that the mortgage was invalid on its face).