Toussie v. Allstate Insurance Company et al
[…] 239 (1922) (Cardozo, J.).
Thus, the logic goes, the agency assumed a duty to use due care in
accepting and applying Toussie’s premium payment. Its failure to do so led
Allstate to consider the policy lapsed and, therefore, not to send renewal
notices. The lack of renewal notices led to there being no policy in effect
when Hurricane Sandy hit. Not airtight, perhaps, but plausible.
Allstate does not argue to the contrary. Instead, it argues that the
agency was Toussie’s agent, not Allstate’s, and so Allstate is not vicariously
liable for its negligence. In support, it cites 44 C.F.R. § 61.5, which states
that “representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage which are
8
not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended,
or the Program's regulations, are void, and the duly licensed property or
casualty agent acts for the insured and does not act as agent for the Federal
Government, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, or the servicing
agent.” The regulation, however, plainly refers to agency for the purpose of
making representations of coverage, and the few cases citing it have all
applied it to claims of misrepresentation.
Here, by contrast, Toussie is claiming that the agency’s employees