Leier v. Lincoln Limousine Luxury Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 222 (quoting Arnold v. Ben Kanowsky, Inc., 361 U.S. 388, 392 (1960)). Here, Defendants assert that Plaintiff was exempt from the overtime requirements of the FLSA by virtue of the motor carrier exemption. Under the motor carrier exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1), the overtime requirements of the FLSA do not apply to “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of [the Motor Carrier Act,] section 31502 of Title 49.” Section 31502 of Title 49 states that the Secretary of Transportation “may prescribe requirements for . . . qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1). Plaintiff concedes that she was subject to the Secretary of Transportation’s jurisdiction to prescribe requirements for qualifications and maximum hours of service.